Timeline for 2020-2021

ED540 WELCOME SESSIONS

Whether you’re a new PhD candidate, or an old ED540 soul, your representatives are happy to invite you to a back-to-school pizza party, on september, 22nd (at 8 p.m.). We also organise monthly pizza-parties (the first tuesday of each month), writing workshops and are here to answer any questions you have. More info on the social life page and on the workshops page (in French).

2020-2021 REGISTRATIONS TIMELINE

Registration is a two-steps process (how-to)

 1. Academic Registration

      • 2nd session: deadline for sending your files is October 1st, 2020
      • Examinations :  October 8th, 2020 (how-to)

2. Administrative Registration

  • 1st year (1st and 2nd session): November 30th, 2020
  • 2nd year and after: October 31st, 2020
  • 4th year and after, requiring derogation : before October 1st, 2020

 

FIRST TENDER/CALL FOR PROPOSALS (how-to) for the 1st semester : deadline is September 1st, 2020

CROSS-SECTIONAL TRAINING: « writing a PhD thesis » — Lea Sgier, Foljuif

1st and 2nd year : October 29th-30th, 2020

3rd year and after : November, 3rd-4th, 2020

 

PROCLAMATION OF THE YEAR LIST OF DOCTORAL CANDIDATES: December 7th, 2019

 

REPRESENTATIVES’ ELECTION : December 8th-9th, 2020

FIRST MEETING OF THE SCIENTIFIC BOARD: December 10th, 2020 (9a.m.-11a.m.)

WELCOME DAY: December 10th, 2020 (11.00-18.00)

Program :

  • Visit of the ENS library (10 a.m.-11a.m.)
  • Welcome meeting, announcement of the representative’s elections results (11:30-12:30)
  • Buffet (1 p.m.-2:30 p.m.)
  • Roundtable on the subject « Scientific valorisation of the PhD » (2:30 p.m.-5 p.m.)

 

WRITING WEEK at Foljuif (south of Paris) : December 14th-18th. More info here (in French)

CROSS-SECTIONAL TRAINING : Thierry Poibeau & Emmanuelle Sabot :

  • Wednesday, January 6th 2021, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 : « How to candidate to a post-doc »
  • Wednesday, April 7th, 2021, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 : theme to be determined (please feel free to ask for a theme).

2020 DOCTORAL WORKSHOP (Doctoriales) : April 15th, 2021 –  Jaurès ROOM .

SECOND MEETING OF THE SCIENTIFIC BOARD: April 16th, 2021 (2 p.m.-4 p.m.)  Letter Research Space, Room 1

APPLICATION FOR REGISTRATION AND DOCTORAL SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Application deadline : June 1st, 2021.
  • Examination of the Scholarship applications : June 21st,2021 (2 p.m.-4 p.m.)
  • Interviews : June 28th, 2020 (9 a.m.-1 p.m.)

THIRD MEETING OF THE SCIENTIFIC BOARD: June 28th 2021 (4 p.m.-6 p.m.)

Academic Committee

  • An Academic Committee authorizes students to enroll, attributes grants, allows derogations for renewals of subscriptions.

In 2019, its members are :

  • Pierre Caye (Centre Jean Pépin)
  • Emmanuèle Cunningham-Sabot (département Géographie et territoires)
  • Charlotte Guichard (IHMC)
  • Pascale Rabault-Feuerhahn (Pays Germaniques)
  • Emmanuel Mahé (SACRe)
  • Daniel Petit (AOROC)
  • Thierry Poibeau (Lattice)
  • Marc Porée (département LILA)
  • Perrine Simon-Nahum (République des savoirs)
  • Elisabeth Pacherie (Institut Jean-Nicod)

Research training courses organised by the Graduate School ED540


  • FORMATION ACADEMIC WRITING ANIMÉE PAR L. SGIER (réservée à ceux qui ont suivi la formation avec Léa Sgier en mai ou en juin 2019)

17 et 18 octobre 2019 ( Bibliographie disponible)

4-8 novembre 2019

Mardi 21 janvier 2020, 09.00–13.00, suivie d’un buffet, salle des Actes

  • FORMATION TRANSVERSALE INTRODUCTION À L’ÉCRITURE DE LA THÈSE DE DOCTORAT EN SHS ORGANISÉE PAR O. LUMBROSO

Vendredi 6 mars 2020, 9h30-17h00, salles 1 et 2 du couloir Recherche Lettres

Mardi 21 avril, 09.00–13.00, suivie d’un buffet, salle des Actes

  • FORMATION TRANSVERSALE ÉCRIRE UNE THÈSE ANIMÉE PAR L. SGIER pour les 1re et 2e années

4 et 5 mai 2020 sur le site de Foljuif

  • FORMATION TRANSVERSALE ATELIER D’ÉCRITURE DOCTORALE : FAIRE UNE THÈSE EN FRANCE ORGANISÉE PAR J. SIMEANT-GERMANOS

Cet atelier est particulièrement, mais pas exclusivement, adressé aux doctorant.es étranger.es afin de les familiariser avec les exigences spécifiques de la thèse à la française.

17-24 mai 2020 sur l’île d’Oléron

  • FORMATION TRANSVERSALE ÉCRIRE SA THÈSE ANIMÉE PAR L. SGIER pour les 3e années et plus

4 et 5 juin 2020 sur le site de Foljuif

  • FORMATIONS ORGANISÉES PAR LE BUREAU DU DEC-LIFE

Dates à venir



Affiliated Research Units

UMR 8066 – Institute of Modern and Contemporary History (IHMC)
History
Director : Claire Zalc

UMR 8094 – Languages, texts, computer processing, cognition
Linguistique, traitement automatique des langues
Directeur : Sophie Prévost

UMR 8097 – Center Maurice Halbwachs
Sciences sociales
Directeur : Serge Paugam

UMR 8132 – Institute of Modern Texts and Scripts
Littérature, Philosophie
Directeur : Paolo D’Iorio

UMR 8129 – Jean Nicod Institute
Philosophie, sciences cognitive, linguistique
Directeur : Roberto Casati

UMR 8230 – Centre Jean Pépin
Philosophie et philologie de l’Antiquité à la Renaissance
Directeur : Pierre Caye

UMR 8248 – Lab for Perceptive Systems
Neurosciences, Psychophysique
Directeur : Pascal Mamassian

UMR 8546 – Eastern and Western Archeologies
Archéologie
Directeur : Christophe Goddard

UMR 8554 – Lab for cognitive and psycholinguistic sciences
Sciences cognitives, psychologie
Directrice : Anne Christophe

UMR 8547 – Pays germaniques : Archives Husserl – Transferts culturels
Philosophie, études germaniques
Directeur : Isabelle Kalinowski

USR 3608 – La République des savoirs
Philosophie, littérature, sciences
Directeur : Sophie Roux

EA 7410 – Sciences, Arts, Creation, research
Arts, esthétique
Directeurs : Emmanuel Mahé

UMR 7172 – Theory and History of Modern Arts and Literature
Littérature, arts, esthétique
Directeurs : Alain Schaffner – Mildred Galland-Szymkowiak

Scientific Board

The Scientific Board of the Graduate School 540 comprises 22 members:
  • 2 non-voting guest members
  • 12 “representatives of institutions, research units ou teams affiliated with the Graduate School – including 2 Engineering, Administrative and Technical Staff representatives” (60% of the Board)
  • 4 Doctoral Candidates representatives (20% of the Board)
  • 4 “external members, chosen for their expertise in the relevant scientific fields or socio-economical domains” (20% of the Board).

Here are the aforesaid members (2018-19):

Two non-voting guest members:

  • Frédéric Worms (Deputy Director for Humanities and Social Sciences of the ENS)
  • Drifa Fathi (secretary of the Graduate School)

Twelve “representatives of institutions, research units ou teams affiliated with the Graduate School – including 2 Engineering, Administrative and Technical Staff representatives:

  • Pierre Caye (Centre Jean Pépin)
  • Emmanuèle Cunningham-Sabot (département Géographie et territoires)
  • Charlotte Guichard (IHMC)
  • Isabelle Kalinowski (Pays Germaniques)
  • Emmanuel Mahé (SACRe)
  • Daniel Petit (AOROC)
  • Thierry Poibeau (Lattice)
  • Marc Porée (département LILA)
  • Perrine Simon-Nahum (République des savoirs)
  • Elisabeth Pacherie (Institut Jean-Nicod)
  • Stéphane Eméry (Pôle des doctorants et HDR, ENS)
  • Annabelle Milleville (Engineering, Administrative and Technical staff member)

Four Doctoral Candidates representatives :

  • Géraldine Carranante
  • Yue Hu
  • François Oliver
  • Carole Quatrelivre

Four external members, chosen for their expertise in the relevant scientific fields or socio-economical domains:

  • Estelle Oudot (PR, Université de Bourgogne)
  • Sophie Coeuré (PR, Université Paris-Diderot)
  • Monique Labrune (présidente des PUF)
  • David Brunat (société Or&H Conseil)

Here are the Proceedings of the Scientific Board meetings